Central Depository of Armenia (CDA) has established cooperation with specialized international organizations and partners to provide excellence in servicing its customers, increasing reliability of operations and facilitating cross-border securities trading.
Please find below information about our foreign partners and the cooperation established.
Clearstream Banking Luxemburg
On June 28, 2016 "Central Depository of Armenia" OJSC (CDA) and Clearstream, the international central securities depository of Deutsche Börse Group, signed an agreement on the opening of a Clearstream nominee account at CDA. Thanks to these foreign investors can easily reach Armenian government bonds and supranational bonds, without opening a direct account at CDA. Clearstream's Link will provide FOP settlements and the foreign investors will be able to receive income on Armenian securities in AMD.
depository network provides Armenian investors with the opportunity to invest in securities of more than 58 domestic markets worldwide, with 2,500 customers in 110 countries.
National Settlement Depository, Russia
Two-sided depository link between National Settlement Depository of Russia (NSD) and CDA allows NSD customers to invest in Armenian securities without opening an account at CDA. The Depository link provides FOP and DVP settlement.
At the same time, CDA provides its account holders with the full package of services related to custody and settlement of Russian securities via the Depository link with NSD.
According to the Memorandum of Cooperation, signed between NSD and CDA on January 10, 2014, the depositories plan to organize exchange of information about securities serviced, changes in the relevant regulations, information about technologies used, standards and development plans.
Information on NSD and its activities is available through the link below and will be updated upon enhancing the cooperation:
Kazakhstan Central Securities Depository
CDA opened a nominee account with Kazakhstan "Central Securities Depository" in 2010. Via the Depository link with CSD of Kazakhstan CDA customers have access to the custody and settlement (FOP) services provided by it.
The Depository link makes operations in Kazakhstan securities market significantly easier for Armenian investors.
Republican Central Securities Depository, Belarus
On May 31, 2016 CDA and the Central Depository of Belarus, Republican Unitary Enterprise "Republican Central Securities Depository" (CDB) concluded an agreement on opening of bilateral nominee accounts.
Within the framework of this agreement, CDA and CDB customers get access to the entire range of custody and settlement (FOP) services provided by the Depositories. The bilateral link between two depositories will allow performance of cross-border operations in the securities markets of Armenia and Belarus in a more efficient manner.
The National Depository of Ukraine (NDU)
In November, 2020 the National Deposiory of Ukraine opened a foreign nominee account with the Central Depository of Armenia.
This enhances Ukrainian investors with access to the Armenian securities market, and holders of Armenian securities - with the opportunity to account their securities in their own accounts in the depository system of Ukraine.