Central Depository of Armenia hosted AECSD International Conference on Financial Markets Reform
Yerevan, November 1: On October 27-28, 2021, the XVII International Conference of the Association of Eurasian Central Securities Depositories (AECSD) "Reforming Financial Markets" was held online.
The event was organized by the "Central Depository of Armenia" Open Joint Stock Company and NSD (AECSD Secretariat). The event was sponsored by NSD (gold sponsor), Central Securities Depository Joint Stock Company KACD (silver sponsor) and Percival (bronze sponsor). The speakers of the conference are representatives of Armenia, Russia, Korea, India, Ukraine, Kazakhstan and South Africa, as well as of organizations such as ACG (Asia-Pacific Group of CSDs), Euroclear, Clearstream, SWIFT and Eurasian Economic Commission.
The program of the event includes key topics for all central depositories today: SWIFT strategy for the securities market, pension fund management, the impact of blockchain on the depository sector, digitalization of assets, integration of financial markets, ESG, CSD business diversification.
The purpose of the conference is to exchange experience, improve knowledge about accounting systems in other countries, coordinate joint actions to develop and integrate financial markets.
Vahan Stepanyan, Chairman of AECSD and General Director of the Central Depository of Armenia: “The securities market today is going through the transformation of the digitalization system. For all base roles we need to balance between reliability and the introduction of new, disruptive technologies. This is a common task of the entire global financial market, so the AECSD conference is a great opportunity to explore new horizons in partnership with like-minded people.”
Arman Melkumyan, Secretary General of AECSD and Head of Network Management at NSD: “Cooperation is the key to the harmonious functioning of the global and local financial markets. The AECSD conference helps the participants to receive up-to-date information about the development trends of the financial markets in general and the depository sector in particular. As the secretariat and participant of AECSD, NSD is inspired by foreign colleagues and is happy to share its discoveries. Feedback from participants confirms the usefulness of AECSD events. We will continue to hold events in various formats”.
Traditionally, the Annual General Meeting of the AECSD participants was held within the framework of the conference. Vahan Stepanyan, General Director of the Central Depository of Armenia was re-elected as the Chairman of AECSD. The XVIII International Conference of the Association of Eurasian Central Securities Depositories in 2022 will be held in Armenia in a hybrid format.
About AMX- Armenia Securities Exchange
Armenia Securities Exchange (AMX) is the only securities regulated market operator in Armenia that also owns 100% shares of Central Depository of Armenia. The mission of AMX group is to foster the development of investment environment in listing, trading, clearing and settlement, and funded pension management.
For additional information please reach us at  or +37460695555, ext. 142.