“Armenian Economy Development Bank” OJSC was admitted as a member of NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange
On February 20, 2009, “Armenian Economy Development Bank” open joint stock company (Armeconombank ojsc) was admitted as a member of NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange. Membership status will provide the bank with full access to all exchange markets, including corporate securities, Government bonds, REPO, and foreign currency.
Armeconombank ojsc is the successor of the Armenian branch of the USSR “Zhilsotsbank”, which was established in 1988. In 1991, the bank was reorganized into an open joint stock company. Armeconombank has been listed on the Armenian Stock Exchange since 2002, and is currently the only company with stocks listed in the B list of NASDAQ OMX Armenia (HEZB).
As of the end of year 2008, Armeconombank’s total capital was approximately AMD 8.8 billion, and total assets exceeded AMD 50.3 billion. Armeconombank has 46 branches in Yerevan and across Armenia. To learn more about the bank please visit its official website at