Central Depository of Armenia takes over the AECSD Chairmanship: AECSD and the EEC Financial Markets Advisory Committee signed a memorandum of cooperation
The Association of Eurasian Central Securities Depositories (AECSD) and the Advisory Committee on Financial Markets under the Board of the Eurasian Economic Commission (EEC) have signed a memorandum of cooperation.
The signing ceremony was attended by Timur Zhaksylykov, Minister for Economics and Financial Policy of EEC, and Vahan Stepanyan, CEO of the Central Depository of Armenia, AECSD Chairman.
Vahan Stepanyan said, “Signing the memorandum of cooperation is a starting point for the development of further relationships between EEC and AECSD.
Partnership on common projects will bring more investment on integration processes of the Eurasian economic region.”
“The development and prospering of the economic markets can only become possible with well-coordinated cooperative work. This partnership of the two companies will enhance the development of securities market infrastructure in the Eurasian region and creation of actual financial services,” said Timur Zhaksylykov.
The signatories noted that joining forces and expanding cooperation is extremely important for the development of integration processes in the Eurasian region, for creating a unified infrastructure of the securities market and introducing new financial technologies. The depositories of the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU) member countries play the key role in these processes.
Later in September 2020 Armenia will host the AECSD annual conference.