The first piece of legislation targeting the securities market was the Law of the Republic of Armenia “On Securities Circulation” adopted on July 20, 1993, which remained in force for seven years. In July 2000, a new, more comprehensive Law of the Republic of Armenia “On Securities Market Regulation” (LSMR) was adopted. Following the adoption of the Law, the Securities Commission of Armenia was created and assumed the functions of the independent securities market regulator; the Armenian Stock Exchange and the Central Depository of Armenia commenced activities as self-regulatory organizations.
On January 2, 2006 the Law of the Republic of Armenia "On Implementation of Unified system of financial regulation and surveillance" was adopted, according to which regulation and surveillance of the whole financial system, including securities market was passed to the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia (CBA). Thus, comprehensive regulation of different sectors of RA securities market is conducted in accordance with the CBA legal acts.
On October 11, 2007, the new Law of the Republic of Armenia “On Securities Market” was passed, which currently covers all aspects of activity in the Armenian securities market. Issuer companies are also governed by the provisions of the Law of the Republic of Armenia “On Joint Stock Companies” first adopted in 2001, which has been constantly updated so as to be brought in line with the best international corporate governance standards.