Below are the main stages describing the foundation of the Central Depository of Armenia, as well as the major events  that marked the development of the CDA during these years.
New system enables individuals to purchase government bonds on-line, directly from the Government. Service points of the Treasury direct will be still operating, in parallel with on-line system, providing off-line access to the services given by on-line system, as well as registration on the on-line system in case the investor doesn’t have an ID card.
More information can be found here.
CDA and Clearstream, the international central securities depository of Deutsche Börse Group, signed an agreement on the opening of a Clearstream nominee account at CDA.
Central Depository of Armenia and RUE "Republican Central Securities Depository" (Belarus) concluded an agreement on opening of bilateral nominee accounts.