“Central Depository of Armenia” open joint stock company (CDA) is one of the oldest securities market institutions in Armenia, founded at the very beginning of the overall securities market creation. Since 05.06.2009 onwards "NASDAQ OMX Armenia" ojsc has been 100% owner of the shares of the "Central Depository of Armenia" ojsc.
Since its inception in 1996, CDA provides shareholders register keeping services to joint stock companies, as well as securities account opening and maintenance services to corporate and individual customers. CDA’s clientele has grown steadily for the past few years reaching over 2,300 companies and more than 100,000 securities accounts to date.
The Mission of CDA is to implement best international practice of depository business in Armenian financial market, become the leader in quality of services provided, ensure the best investor protection and increase public awareness and interest towards financial market.
CDA acts as centralized registry keeper, centralized custodian and the operator of securities settlement system in the financial market of RA.
As centralized registry keeper, CDA provides the following services for Issuers: centralized registry keeping of nominal, non-documentary securities, assignment of ISIN codes, settlement agent services, provision of information and other additional services.
As the operator of securities settlement system CDA conduct clearing and settlement both for the Exchange and the OTC trades. In addition, CDA carries out centralized De-materialization of securities and the registration in the name of legal owners thereof.
CDA also provides services of the centralized custodian by ensuring registration and transfer of the ownership and other property rights by itself or through its sub-custodians.
The Central Bank of Armenia is the supervisory and regulatory authority for the CDA, as well as depository and custodian activities in the Armenian securities market.
CDA is a member to the Association of Eurasian Central Securities Depository (AESCD), Association of National Numbering Agencies (ANNA), as well as a partner to the SWIFT international payment system and Reuters information system.
Central Depository of Armenia is insured against fire and alied pears, property and business continuity interruption.
View Central Depository of Armenia ojsc's state registration Certificate and License issued by the Central Bank of Armenia.
Central Depository of Armenia ojsc's Charter and Code of Ethics and Conduct can be found here
View Central Depository of Armenia ojsc's organizational structure.