AMX and CDA teams visited Gyumri
On May 14, in cooperation with Gyumri Technology Centre, AMX|Armenia Securities Exchange and CDA|Central Depository of Armenia team held a meeting in Gyumri.
Samvel Harutyunyan, trading support specialist at AMX, shared insights on how to raise funds through stocks and bonds issuance by taking advantage of the securities trading mechanisms. Anahit Muradyan, AMX methodology specialist, spoke about other technologies used by AMX and CDA. She presented how equity crowdfunding works and introduced Gbond platform where individuals can directly buy and sell Gbonds.
Our team also explained what depository services include. CDA business administrator Kromvel Tumanyan talked about securities’ custody and registry, how depository protects the rights of investors, as well as described how CDA easily links to several foreign markets allowing Armenian companies to make investments in foreign markets, simultaneously providing international investors an opportunity to invest in Armenia’s bond market.
The last session of the informative meeting discussed the funded pension system in Armenia. Hasmik Badalyan, senior custody services specialist, Pension System services, spoke on how the system works and how individuals can manage their pension accounts.
The attendees expressed willingness to more frequently join seminars and workshops about financial topics, visit our office and follow the operations of AMX and CDA.