ARMSWISSBANK Listed USD-Denominated Bonds Worth 5 Million on Armenia Securities Exchange
On June 5 ARMSWISSBANK, CJSC listed its bonds worth USD5 million  on Bbond list of AMX Armenia Securities Exchange.
At the AMX opening bell ceremony Karen Turyan, Director of Investment Department at ARMSWISSBANK, said, “The bank conducts a wide variety of activities on the securities market and among them is issuing bonds with the purpose of raising capital. Currently, the bank has 9 bond issuances worth AMD 8 billion, USD 36  million and Euro 13 million. Investors show rather great an interest towards the bonds the bank has issued.  The fact that the whole volume of bonds was sold earlier than expected comes to prove this.”
The bank’s USD-denominated bonds (SWISB2A) were listed with USD 5 million total volume, USD 100 nominal value and 72-month maturity period, 6.5% coupon rate and semiannual payment frequency.
“We are happy that ARMSWISSBANK is actively involved in the stock market by listing its next bond issuance on the exchange as well as by acting as a market maker for a number of corporate and government securities,” said Mikayel Hayrapetyan, CFO at Armenia Securities Exchange.
This was ARMSWISSBANK’s tenth bonds issuance listed on AMX | Armenia Securities Exchange to be followed by a three-million-euro bond listing on June 10․
“The bank delivers comprehensive brokerage and custody services as well as securities issuance and placement. ARMSWISSBANK currently provides two-way quotes for 7 benchmark government bonds and 14 corporate bonds (market making) every day․ Moreover, as of December 2018 the bank holds the largest security portfolio totaling over AMD 130 billion in the Armenian banking system.
Prioritizing the partners’ involvement in the corporate bond market, Mikayel Hayrapetyan added, “Corporate bond market has surged during the last couple of years from both a number of listings and circulation volume perspective. And we hope that the active involvement of ARMSWISSBANK and other companies in the securities market will be a good example for those companies that consider raising capital alternatively or diversifying their financing.”
ARMSWISSBANK joined Armenia Securities Exchange on September 14, 2007. The bank is also a regulated market settlement system member and depository system account operator. Both partners highly appreciate the cooperation and this is best illustrated by the two awards ARMSWISSBANK won at AMX Awards 2019 - Exchange Member in Corporate Securities Market 2019 and Member of Stock Exchange Settlement System 2019.